1. <sub id="bin0h"></sub><form id="bin0h"><legend id="bin0h"></legend></form>
          1. 名家資料分享
            您當前位置:網站首頁名家資料分享2014年管理類聯考英語真題及答案 返回列表

            2014年管理類聯考英語真題及答案

            日期:2016-08-17    點擊:3268

            Section I Use of English

            Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1. (10 points)

            Thinner isn’t always better. A number of studies have  1  that normal-weight people are in fact at higher risk of some diseases compared to those who are overweight. And there are health conditions for which being overweight is actually  2 . for example, heavier women are less likely to develop calcium deficiency than thin women.  3  , among the elderly, being somewhat overweight is often an  4  of good health.

            Of even greater  5  is the fact that obesity turns out to be very difficult to define. It is often defined  6  body mass index, or BMI. BMI  7  body mass divided by the square of height. An adult with a BMI of 18 to 25 is often considered to be normal weight. Between 25 and 30 is overweight. And over 30 is considered obese. Obesity,  8  , can be divided into moderately obese, severely obese, and very severely obese
                While such numerical standards seem  9  , they are not. Obesity is probably less a matter of weight than body fat . Some people with a high BMI are in fact extremely fit,  10  others with a low BMI may be in poor  11  . For example, many collegiate and professional football players  12  as obese, though their percentage body fat is low. Conversely, someone with a small frame may have high body fat but a  13  BMI.
                Today we have a(an)  14  to label obesity as a disgrace. The overweight are sometimes  15  in the media with their faces covered. Stereotypes  16  with obesity include laziness, lack of will power, and lower prospects for success. Teachers, employers, and health professionals have been shown to harbor biases against the obese.  17  very young children tend to look down on the overweight, and teasing about body build has long been a problem in schools.
                Negative attitudes toward obesity,  18  in health concerns, have stimulated a number of anti-obesity  19  . My own hospital system has banned sugary drinks from its facilities Many employers have instituted weight loss and fitness initiatives. Michelle Obama has launched a high-visibility campaign  20  childhood obesity, even claiming  that it represents our greatest national security threat.

            1. [A] denied             [B] concluded          [C] doubled            [D] ensured

            2. [A] protective        [B] dangerous            [C] sufficient           [D]troublesome

            3. [A] Instead           [B] However              [C] Likewise           [D] Therefore

            4. [A] indicator         [B] objective              [C] origin             [D] example

            5. [A] impact           [B] relevance           [C] assistance          [D] concern

            6. [A] in terms of        [B] in case of           [C] in favor of          [D] in respect of

            7. [A] measures         [B] determines           [C] equals              [D] modifies

            8. [A] in essence          [B] in contrast            [C] in turn               [D] in part

            9. [A] complicated        [B] conservative         [C] variable             [D] straightforward

            10. [A] so                [B] while             [C] since              [D] unless

            11. [A] shape           [B] spirit              [C] balance              [D] taste

            12. [A] start             [B] qualify             [C] retire              [D] stay

            13. [A] strange           [B] changeable           [C] normal             [D] constant

            14. [A] option             [B] reason             [C] opportunity         [D] tendency

            15. [A] employed        [B] pictured              [C] imitated              [D] monitored

            16. [A] compared        [B] combined          [C] settled              [D] associated

            17. [A] Even            [B] Still                 [C] Yet                 [D] Only

            18. [A] despised          [B] corrected           [C] ignored              [D] grounded

            19. [A] discussions       [B] businesses          [C] policies            [D] studies

            20. [A] for                [B] against             [C] with                [D] without

            Section II Reading Comprehension

            Part A

            Directions: Read the following four texts. answer the question after each text by choosing A,B,C or D. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET 1.(40 points)

            Text 1

            What would you do with $590m? This is now a question for Gloria MacKenzie, an 84-year-old widow who recently emerged from her small, tin-roofed house in Florida to collect the biggest undivided lottery jackpot in history. If she hopes her new-found for tune will yield lasting feelings of fulfillment, she could do worse than read “Happy Money” by Elizabeth Dunn and Michael Norton.

            These two academics use an array of behavioral research to show that the most rewarding ways to spend money can be counterintuitive. Fantasies of great wealth often involve visions of fancy cars and extravagant homes .Yet satisfaction with these material purchases wears off fairly quickly. What was once exciting and new becomes old-hat; regret  creeps in. It is far better to spend money on experiences, say Ms Dunn and Mr. Norton, like interesting trips, unique meals or even going to the cinema. These purchases often become more valuable with time—as stories or memories—particularly if they involve feeling more connected to others.

            This slim volume is packed with tips to help wage slaves as well as lottery winners get the most “happiness bang for your buck”. It seems most people would be better off  if they could shorten their commutes to work, spend more time with friends and family and less of it watching television (something the average American spends a whopping two months a year doing, and is hardly jollier for it). Buying gifts or giving to charity is often more pleasurable than purchasing things for oneself, and luxuries are most enjoyable when they are consumed sparingly. This is apparently the reason McDonald’s restricts the availability of its popular McRib—a marketing trick that has turned the pork sandwich into an object of obsession.

            Readers of “Happy Money” are clearly a privileged lot, anxious about fulfillment, not hunger. Money may not quite buy happiness, but people in wealthier countries are generally happier than those in poor ones. Yet the link between feeling good and spending money on others can be seen among rich and poor people around the world, and scarcity enhances the pleasure of most things for most people. Not everyone will agree with the authors’ policy ideas, which range from mandating more holiday time to reducing tax incentives for American homebuyers. But most people will come away from this book believing it was money well spent.

            21. According to Dumn and Norton, which of the following is the most rewarding purchase?

            A.A big house       B.A special tour     C.A stylish car      D.A rich meal

            22. The author’s attitude toward Americans’ watching TV is         ?

            A. critical          B. Supportive     C. sympathetic              D. ambiguous

            23. Macrib is mentioned in paragraph 3 to show that        .

            A. consumers are sometimes irrational     B. popularity usually comes after quality

            C. marketing tricks are after effective      D. rarity generally increases pleasure

            24. According to the last paragraph, Happy Money        .

            A. has left much room for readers’criticism    B. may prove to be a worthwhile purchase

            C. has predicted a wider income gap in the U.S  D. may give its readers a sense of achievement

            25. This text mainly discusses how to        .

            A. balance feeling good and spending money    B. spend large sums of money won in lotteries

            C. obtain lasting satisfaction from money spent   D. become more reasonable in spending on luxuries

             

            Text 2

            An article in Scientific America has pointed out that empirical research says that, actually, you think you’re more beautiful than you are. We have a deep-seated need to feel good about ourselves and we naturally employ a number of self-enhancing strategies to achieve this .Social psychologist have  massed oceans of research into what they call the “above average effect”, or “illusory superiority”, and shown that, for example, 70% of us rate ourselves as above average in leadership, 93% in driving and 85% at getting on well with others—all obviously statistical impossibilities.

            We rose-tint our memories and put ourselves into self-affirming situations. We become defensive when criticized, and apply negative stereotypes to others to boost our own esteem, we stalk around thinking we’re hot stuff.

            Psychologist and behavioral scientist Nicholas Epley oversaw a key studying into self-enhancement and attractiveness. Rather that have people simply rate their beauty compress with others, he asked them to identify an original photograph of themselves from a lineup including versions that had been altered to appear more and less attractive. Visual recognition, reads the study, is “an automatic psychological process occurring rapidly and intuitively with little or no apparent conscious deliberation”. If the subjects quickly chose a falsely flattering image- which must did- they genuinely believed it was really how they looked.

            Epley found no significant gender difference in responses. Nor was there any evidence that, those who self-enhance the most (that is, the participants who thought the most positively doctored picture were real) were doing so to make up for profound insecurities. In fact those who thought that the images higher up the attractiveness scale were real directly corresponded with those who showed other makers for having higher self-esteem. “I don’t think the findings that we having have are any evidence of personal delusion”, says Epley. “It’s a reflection simply of people generally thinking well of themselves’. If you are depressed, you won’t be self-enhancing.

            Knowing the results of Epley’s study,it makes sense that why people hate photographs of themselves so viscerally-on one level, they don’t even recognize the person in the picture as themselves, Facebook ,therefore ,is a self-enhancer’s paradise, where people can share only the most flattering photos, the cream of their wit ,style ,beauty, intellect and lifestyle it’s not that people’s profiles are dishonest, says catalina Toma of Wisconsin—Madison university ,”but they portray an idealized version of themselves.

            26. According to the first paragraph, social psychologist have found that ______.

            A. our self-ratings are unrealistically high     B. illusory superiority is baseless effect

            C. our need for leadership is unnatural        D.self-enhancing strategies are ineffective
            27. Visual recognition is believed to be people’s ______.

            A. rapid watching     B. conscious choice    C. intuitive response     D. automatic self-defense

            28. Epley found that people with higher self-esteem tended to ______.

            A. underestimate their insecurities     B. believe in their attractiveness

            C. cover up their depressions         D. oversimplify their illusions

            29.The word “Viscerally”(Line 2,para.5) is closest in meaning to ______.

            A. instinctively       B. Occasionally    C. particularly        D. aggressively

            30. It can be inferred that Facebook is self-enhancer’s paradise because people can  ______.

            A. present their dishonest profiles       B. define their traditional life styles

            C. share their intellectual pursuits       D. withhold their unflattering sides

             

            Text3

            The concept of man versus machine is at least as old as the industrial revolution, but this phenomenon tends to be most acutely felt during economic downturns and fragile recoveries. And yet, it would be a mistake to think we are right now simply experiencing the painful side of a boom and bust cycle. Certain jobs have gone away for good, outmoded by machines. Since technology has such an insatiable appetite for eating up human jobs, this phenomenon will continue to restructure our economy in ways we can't immediately foresee.

            When there is exponential improvement in the price and performance of technology, jobs that were once thought to be immune from automation suddenly become threatened. This argument has attracted a lot of attention, via the success of the book Race Against the Machine, by Erik Brynjolfsson and Andrew McAfee, who both hail from MIT's Center for Digital Business.

            This is a powerful argument, and a scary one. And yet, John Hagel, author of  The Power of Pull and other books, says Brynjolfsson and McAfee miss the reason why these jobs are so vulnerable to technology in the first place.

            Hagel says we have designed jobs in the U.S. that tend to be "tightly scripted" and "highly standardized" ones that leave no room for "individual initiative or creativity." In short, these are the types of jobs that machines can perform much better at than human beings. That is how we have put a giant target sign on the backs of American workers, Hagel says.

            It's time to reinvent the formula for how work is conducted, since we are still relying on a very 20th century notion of work, Hagel says. In our rapidly changing economy, we more than ever need people in the workplace who can take initiative and exercise their imagination "to respond to unexpected events." That's not something machines are good at. They are designed to perform very predictable activities.

            As Hagel notes, Brynjolfsson and McAfee indeed touched on this point in their book. We need to reframe race against the machine as race with the machine. In other words, we need to look at the ways in which machines can augment human labor rather than replace it. So then the problem is not really about technology, but rather, "how do we innovate our institutions and our work practices?"

            31. According to the first paragraph, economic downturns would _____.

            A. ease the competition of man vs. Machine      B. highlight machines’ threat to human jobs

            C. provoke a painful technological revolution     D. outmode our current economic structure

            32. The authors of Race Against the Machine argue that _____.

            A. technology is diminishing man’s job opportunities

            B. automation is accelerating technological development

            C. certain jobs will remain intact after automation

            D. man will finally win the race against machine

            33. Hagel argues that jobs in the U.S. are often _____.

            A. performed by innovative minds      B. scripted with an individual style

            C. standardized without a clear target    D. designed against human creativity

            34. According to the last paragraph, Brynjolfsson and McAfee discussed _____.

            A. the predictability of machine behavior in practice

            B. the formula for how work is conducted efficiently

            C. the ways machines replace human labor in modern times

            D. the necessity of human involvement in the workplace

            35. Which of the following could be the most appropriate title for the text?

            A. How to Innovate Our Work Practices       B. Machines will Replace Human Labor

            C. Can We Win the Race Against Machines    D. Economic Downturns Stimulate Innovations

             

            Text 4

            When the government talks about infrastructure contributing to the economy the focus is usually on roads, railways, broadband and energy. Housing is seldom mentioned.

            Why is that? To some extent the housing sector must shoulder the blame. We have not been good at communicating the real value that housing can contribute to economic growth. Then there is the scale of the typical housing project. It is hard to shove for attention among multibillion-pound infrastructure project, so it is inevitable that the attention is focused elsewhere. But perhaps the most significant reason is that the issue has always been so politically charged.

            Nevertheless, the affordable housing situation is desperate. Waiting lists increase all the time and we are simply not building enough new homes.

            The comprehensive spending review offers an opportunity for the government to help rectify this. It needs to put historical prejudices to one side and take some steps to address our urgent housing need.

            There are some indications that it is preparing to do just that. The communities minister, Don Foster, has hinted that George Osborne, Chancellor of the Exchequer, may introduce more flexibility to the current cap on the amount that local authorities can borrow against their housing stock debt. Evidence shows that 60,000 extra new homes could be built over the next five years if the cap were lifted, increasing GDP by 0.6%.

            Ministers should also look at creating greater certainty in the rental environment, which would have a significant impact on the ability of registered providers to fund new developments from revenues.

            But it is not just down to the government. While these measures would be welcome in the short term, we must face up to the fact that the existing £4.5bn programme of grants to fund new affordable housing, set to expire in 2015,is unlikely to be extended beyond then. The Labour party has recently announced that it will retain a large part of the coalition’s spending plans if returns to power. The housing sector needs to accept that we are very unlikely to ever return to era of large-scale public grants. We need to adjust to this changing climate.

            36. The author believes that the housing sector_____.

            A. has attracted much attention           B. involves certain political factors

            C. shoulders too much responsibility      D. has lost its real value in economy

            37. It can be learned that affordable housing has_____.

            A. increased its home supply           B. offered spending opportunities

            C. suffered government biases          D. disappointed the government

            38. According to Paragraph 5,George Osborne may_______.

            A. allow greater government debt for housing     B. stop local authorities from building homes

            C. prepare to reduce housing stock debt          D. release a lifted GDP growth forecast

            39. It can be inferred that a stable rental environment would_______.

            A. lower the costs of registered providers       B. lessen the impact of government interference

            C. contribute to funding new developments     D. relieve the ministers of responsibilities

            40. The author believes that after 2015, the government may______.

            A. implement more policies to support housing

            B. review the need for large-scale public grants

            C. renew the affordable housing grants programme

            D. stop generous funding to the housing sector

             

            Part B

            Directions:Read the following text and answer the questions by finding information from the left column that corresponds to each of the marked details given in the right column. There are two extra choices in the right column. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEERT 1.(10 points)

                                          Uncommon   Ground  ----Land  Art  in  Britain

             The term Land Art Brings to mind epic interventions in the land such as Robert Smithsons Spiral Jetty,6500  tons  of  basalt,earth  and  salt  projecting  into Utahs Great Salt Lake,or Roden  Crater,an extinct  volcano in Arizona,which  James Turrell has  been  transforming  into an immense naked-eye observatory  since  1979.

             Richard Longs A Line Made By Walking , however ,involved nothing  more strenuous than a 20-minute-train  ride  from Waterloo.Having  got  off  somewhere  in suburbia ,the  artist  walked backwards and  forwards  over a piece of grass until  the  squashed turf formed a line a  kind  of  drawing  on the land

            Emerging in the late Sixties and reaching a peak in the Seventies, Land Art was one of a range of new forms, including Body Art, Performance Art, Action Art and Installation Art, which pushed art beyond the traditional confines of the studio and gallery. Rather than portraying landscape, land artists used the physical substance of the land itself as their medium.

            The  message  of  this survey of British land artthe most comprehensive  to date is  that the British variant ,typified by Long s piece ,was not  only more domestically scaled,but a lot quirkier than it’s A- of records of works rather than the works themselves ,Long’s photograph of his work is the work.Since his actionis  in  the past the paragraph is  its sole embodiment.

            That might seem rather an obscure point, but it sets the tone for an exhibition that contains a lot of black-and-white photographs and relatively few natural objects.

             Long is Britain’s best-known Land Artist and his Stone Circle, a perfect ring of purplish rocks from Portishead beach laid out on the gallery floor, represents the elegant, rarefied side of the form. The Boyle Family, on the other hand, stand for its dirty, urban aspect. Comprising artists Mark Boyle and Joan Hills and their children, they recreated random sections of the British landscape on gallery walls. Their Olaf Street Study, a square of brick-strewn waste ground, is one of the few works here to embrace the mundanity that characterises most of our experience of the landscape most of the time.

            Parks feature, particularly in the earlier works, such as John Hilliard’s very funny. Across the Park, in which a long-haired stroller is variously smiled at by a pretty girl and unwittingly assaulted in a sequence of images that turn out to be different parts of the same photograph.

            Generally however British land artists preferred to get away from towns, gravitating towards landscapes that are traditionally considered beautiful such as the Lake District or the Wiltshire Downs. While it probably wasn’t apparent at the time, much of this work is permeated by a spirit of romantic escapism that the likes of Wordsworth would have readily understood. Derek Jarman’s yellow-tinted film Towards Avebury, a collection of long, mostly still shots of the Wiltshire landscape, evokes a tradition of English landscape painting stretching from Samuel Palmer to Paul Nash.

            In the case of Hamish Fulton, you can’t help feeling that the Scottish artist has simply found a way of making his love of walking pay. A typical work, such as Seven Days, consists of a single beautiful black-and-white photograph taken on an epic walk, with the mileage and number of days taken listed beneath. British Land Art as shown in this well selected, but relatively modestly scaled exhibition wasn’t about imposing on the landscape, more a kind of landscape-orientated light conceptual art created passing through. It had its origins in the great outdoors, but the results were as gallery-bound as the paintings of Turner and Constable


            [A]originates from a long walk that the artist took.

            41.Stone Circle

            [B]illustrates a kind of landscape-orientated light conceptual art.

            42.Olaf Street Study

            [C]reminds people of the English landscape painting tradition.

            43.Across the Park

            [D]represents the elegance of the British land art.

            44.Towards Avebury

            [E]depicts the ordinary side of the British land art.

            45.Seven Days

            [F]embodies a romantic escape into the Scottish outdoors.


            [G]contains images from different parts of the same photograph.

            Section III Translation

              46. Directions: Translate the following text from English to Chinese. Write your translation on ANSWER SHEET2. (15 points)

                Most people would define optimism as endlessly happy, with a glass that’s perpetually half full. But that’s exactly the kind of false cheerfulness that positive psychologists wouldn’t recommend. “Healthy optimism means being in touch with reality,” says Tal Ben-Shahar, a Harvard professor. According to Ben-Shahar, realistic optimists are those who make the best of things that happen, but not those who believe everything happens for the best.

            Ben-Shalar uses three optimistic exercises, When he feels down—say, after giving a bad lecture—he grants himself permission to be human. He reminds himself that not every lecture can be a Nobel winner; some will be less effective than others. Next is reconstruction . He analyzes the weak lecture, learning lessons for the future about what works and what doesn’t. Finally, there’s perspective , which involves acknowledging that in the grand scheme of life, one lecture really doesn’t matter.

             

             

            Section IV Writing

            Part A

            47 . Directions:Suppose you are going to study abroad and share an apartment with John, a local student, write him an email to

              1) tell him about your living habits, and

            2) ask for advice about living there.

               You should write about 100 words on answer sheet

            Do not use  your own name at the end of the  letter .Use Li Minginstead

            Do not write your  address.

             

             

            Part B

            48. Directions: Write an essay based on the following chart. In your essay, you should

            1)interpret the chart, and

            2)give your comments

            You   should write  about at  least 150  words on  the ANSWER SHEET .

             

             

            2014考研英語二試題解析
              Section I Use of English
              1、【答案】B concluded
              【解析】 題干中,一系列的研究已經_____,事實上,正常體重的人的患病風險要高于超重的人。根據句義,后面的部分實際上是研究的結論,因此concluded符合題意,其他選項denied(否認)與意義相反,doubled(翻倍)與題意較遠,ensured(確保)不符合題意,因為研究不能確保后面的事實,只能得出后面的事實作為結論。所以正確答案為B
              2、【答案】A protective
              【解析】 題干中,對于某些健康情況,超重事實上是有_____。根據前文研究的結論,超重能減少罹患疾病的風險,說明超重具有一定的保護作用。Dangerous和文章意思相反,sufficient表示充足,troublesome表示有麻煩,不符合題意,所以正確答案為A
              3、【答案】C likewise
              【解析】第三句話中,較重的女人患缺鈣的比例低于較瘦的女人。_____,在老年人中,一定程度上超重……。需要填入的是和前半句表示順接的詞語。A選項instead表示逆接的句意關系,B選項however也表示逆接,D選項therefore表示因此,只有C選項likewise意為同樣地;也,而且。因此正確答案為C
              4、【答案】A indicator
              【解析】本句話中,_____,一定程度上超重,經常是健康的_____A選項,表示指示器,指標。B選項objective表示客觀;C選項origin表示來源,D選項example表示例子。根據前面的文章內容,已經明確指出超重代表了健康,因此超重是健康的指標。因此正確答案為A
              5、【答案】D concern
              【解析】本句話的句意是,需要更加_____是,很難對肥胖加以定義。Aimpact(印象);Brelevance(相關性);Cassistance(輔助);Dconcern(關注)。前文已經說到肥胖事實上有利健康,但是又面臨一個問題,到底如何去定義肥胖,因此需要更加關注的是對肥的定義,其他選項均不符合題意,所以正確答案為D
              6、【答案】A in terms of
              【解析】題干中,肥胖經常______體質指數,或稱為BMI來定義。Ain terms of ,根據……,就……而言。BIn case of 表示在某種情況下, Cin favor of 表示贊成,以……來取代,Din respect of,關于……。因此正確答案為A。在醫學研究和臨床測試中經常使用BMI作為衡量受試者健康的重要指標,希望考生能夠記住這一背景知識,方便日后做題。
              7、【答案】C equals
              【解析】本題題干中BMI_____體重除以身高的平方,這里是用文字敘述了BMI指數得出的方法,也就是一個數學公式,所以equal符合題意。A measure(測量)B determine表示確定;D modify(修訂)。句義就是BMI等于體重除以身高的平方。
              8、【答案】C in turn
              【解析】本題題干中,肥胖_____能夠分成中度肥胖、重度肥胖和極度肥胖。Ain essence(事實上、實際上); Bin contrast (相反地);Cin turn(依次); Din part (部分地)。本句是將肥胖依次分級,所以正確答案為C
              9、【答案】D straightforward
              【解析】題干中,相比之下,這樣的數字標準看起來_____,實際上不是的。Acomplicated (復雜);Bconservative(保守)Cvariable(可變的);Dstraightforward(直截了當);這里的數字標準指的就是肥胖指數,肥胖指數分為三類,而且算法比較簡單,所以A復雜不正確,B選項保守,用于描述一種數學公式,不恰當,一名患者或一名受試者的BMI一般是確定的,因此可變的也不符合題意,D選項straightforward表示直截了當,符合題意,因此正確答案為D
              10、【答案】B while
              【解析】本句中,一些人有很高的BMI,實際上身材正好,_____其他人有較低的BMI指數,可能_____。從前半句我們可以看出,有些人的BMI指數很高,應該屬于體重肥胖的人,事實上身材正好,這里說明的是反常的現象,后半句是其他人的BMI指數較低,而_____較差。Aso(所以);Bwhile();Csince(因為);Dunless(除非)四個選項中只有while有轉折的含義,其他選項均不符合題意,所以正確答案為B
              11、【答案】A shape
              【解析】本題可以簡化為:Some … are fit, while others … may be in poor .不難看出,前后意義相反,且fit(體型健康)in poor 對應,與之最相關是A shape(外形),故為正確答案。精神均衡品味都相差比較遠,可以排除。
              12、【答案】B qualify
              【解析】本題順應前文意義:有一些人體型很好,有些人體型體型肥胖。接下來舉例說有些專業足球運動員是肥胖的,開始不符;“處在也不符合句意;“退休內容無關;“被認為符合句意,正確。
              13、【答案】C normal
              【解析】本句不難理解:有些人脂肪過高,但是BMI卻 。所需詞匯明顯是正向的,排除AB;D屬中性,且不符合句意,C(正常的)契合,為正確答案。
              14、【答案】D tendency
              【解析】本題解題關鍵是后半句:to stigmatize obesity(抵毀肥胖),作為劃線部分的后置定語,將四個選項選擇”“理由”“機會”“傾向代入劃線處,最符合句意的是D(傾向)。后面一句也進一步證實了(出現在媒體中的肥胖者臉都是打了馬賽馬的)
              15、【答案】B
              16、【答案】D associated
              【解析】空格所在句的意思是與肥胖_____的原型包括懶惰,缺乏意志力,對成功的期望值不高。空格后面提到的懶惰,缺乏意志力和對成功的期望值不高都是與肥胖相關的表現,分析四個選項,A. 與。。。相比;B 與。。。相結合;C. 和。。。和解;都不符合題意,只有D與。。。相聯系,相關符合句意。
              17、【答案】A even
              【解析】空格所在句的意思是_____小孩子蔑視超重,而且對身材的嘲笑一直是學校的一個問題。本空格缺少一個副詞,根據語境記憶常識,此處應該填入表示讓步關系的詞匯,分析四個選項,只有A even 即使符合題意。
              18、【答案】D grounded
              【解析】根據語境,空前講到對肥胖的負面態度,空后講到對健康的關注,
              激發一批反肥胖的____。本句沒有出現任何轉折詞,說明空前后所表達的意思是一致的,反對肥胖,是基于對健康的關注,分析四個選項,能夠表達此意思的詞匯,只有選項D grounded,意思是基于。
              19、【答案】C
              
              20、【答案】B against
              【解析】本段的主題是反對肥胖,本句話屬于細節的句子,用來支持這個主題,空格所在句講到米歇爾奧巴馬已經發起了一個高知名度的_____兒童肥胖,甚至告訴奧茲博士,它代表了我們國家最大的安全威脅。空格中缺少詞匯應該含有反對,反抗的意思,縱觀四個選項,只有B against 符合題意。
              Section II Reading Comprehension
              Part A
              Text 1
              21、【答案】B A special tour
              【解析】細節題。答案定位在第二段的“it is far better to spend money on experiences…like interesting trips…”,意思是花錢消費在經歷方面更好……,比如說有趣的旅行……”,由此可以得知答案是B選項一場特別的旅行
              22、【答案】A critical
              【解析】觀點態度題。答案定位在第三段的“something the average American spends a whopping two months a year doing, and is hardly jollier for it”,意思是普通美國人一年花兩個月的時間看電視,并且看電視幾乎不可能更愉快,因此可以得知作者對于看電視的態度是A選項批判的
              23、【答案】D rarity generally increases pleasure
              【解析】觀點例證題。答案定位在第三段,文章中提到Mc Rib這個例子,用這個例子證明的論點是“luxuries are most enjoyable when they are consumed sparingly”,大意是有節制地消費奢侈品最令人愉悅D選項正是這句論點句的同義替換。
              24、【答案】B may prove to be a worthwhile purchase
              【解析】細節題。答案定位在最后一段的最后一句“most people will come away from this book believing it was money well spent”,大意是大多數人看完這本書后,認為物有所值,因此可以推知B選項是正確答案。
              25、【答案】A

              Text 2
              26、【答案】A our self-ratings are unrealistically high
              【解析】題目問 根據第一段,社會心理學家發現了什么?”對應于文章第一 段第三句社會心理學家對所謂的高于均數效應或者虛幻的優越感進行大量的研究,發現我們中70%的人認為自己的領導力在平均水平之上……—這些數據明顯都是不可能的。由此可知,我們對自己評價過高。故答案為[A] our self-ratings are unrealistically high
              27、【答案】C intuitive response
              【解析】題目問視覺識別被認為是人們的什么?”對應于文章第三段第三句視覺識別是自動的心理過程,這個過程依靠直覺快速發生,且并不是故意的。由此可知,視覺識別被認為是人們的直覺反應。故答案為[C] intuitive response
              28、【答案】B believe in their attractiveness
              【解析】題目問“Epley發現有更高自尊的人傾向于怎樣。對應到第四段,第二句講到沒有證據顯示那些自我提升最多的人這樣做是為了掩飾自己的不安全,接著講到:事實上,那些認為自己的形象高于吸引力標準的人就是那些表現出更高自尊的人,故答案為[B] believe in their attractiveness
              29、【答案】[A] instinctively
              【解析】題目問最接近viscerally的意思的是?”。對應到第五段,viscerally所在句講到許多人討厭照片中的自己,從某種層面上說,他們甚至不承認照片中的人是他們自己。而下文又講到facebook是自我拔高者的天堂,在那里人們可以分享最滿意的的照片。由此可知,viscerally在本句中是本質上地意思,故答案為[A] instinctively
              30、【答案】[D]withhold their unflattering sides
              【解析】題干問我們可以推理出臉書(facebook)之所以是一個自我拔高者的天堂,是因為人們可以做什么?”對應于文章最后一段的第二句,該句講到在臉書(facebook)中,人們可以分享最滿意的照片。下文接著講到不是人們不誠實,而是人們展示了自己最理想的形象。故答案為[D]withhold their unflattering sides
              Text 3

                31【答案】B   第一段重點講解的是人和機器的對決的情況僵持的時間很長,并且這個現象在經濟蕭條和復蘇季的更嚴重。然后說到我們正在經受好現象帶來的另外背面的影響--即吞噬著我們的工作。B選項是可以直接在文中找出的,A選項跟原文是反義,not case .C選項只是文中提到單詞的拼接,并未提到該意思。D選項的主語應該是this phenomenon.

                32【答案】A   根據Race Against Machine定位到原文的第二段,32題的主干關鍵詞是argue,對應到原文第二段的第二句話this argument可知,答案應該在第一句話,第一句話中when是時間狀語從句,主句是jobs(that..) become threatened可以選出答案為A

                33【答案】D   根據人名可以定位為第三段,第三段人名Hagel說了一長句話,最后總結為in short,簡而言之,機器會比人物做的更好的工作。對應選項,可以看出只有D是符合的。

            34【答案】A

            35【答案】C   根據文中出現最多的關鍵詞,可以排除AC選項,但是原文的行文思路是先提到越來越多的工作被機器替代了,再提到主旨-現在是我們需要做出改變的時候了,it is time to reinvent the formula for how work is conducted,然后最后一段再次強調,so后面的內容,可以得出,文章的主旨標題是C.

                Text 4
              36、【答案】[B] involves certain political factors
              【解析】根據本題題干中的關鍵詞housing sector可以對應到文章的第二段,中間說的很多,我們注意到最后有but出現,最后應該是作者真正想要表達的觀點,另外這里用了the most significant 最高級,所以最后這個是最重要的一個原因,politically charged和選項Bpolitical factors有對應關系,故選B involves certain political factors
              A項的吸引注意沒有提及,C項的承擔太多責任,原文說的shoulder the blameD項說的喪失價值,原文說的是不善于表明真正價值,兩者不一致,故排除。
              37、【答案】[C] suffered government biases
              【解析】經濟適用房曾受到政府的偏見。答案定位到文章第三段最后一句話It needs to put historical prejudices to one side and take some steps to address our urgent housing need. 政府需要把歷史的偏見放在一邊并且采取一些策略解決我們迫切的住房需求。Suffered 是過去式,是對于原文history 的同義反復,biases 是對原文prejudices的同義反復。
              38、【答案】[A] allow greater government debt for housing
              【解析】根據人名George Osborne定位得知,此人將會讓當地政府用來償還建房借貸的限額變得更加寬松,并且在借貸限額放寬的情況下,將會另有60,000所房屋在未來的五年中建立,并由此拉動國內生產總值的百分之零點六。因此A(允許更大的政府的建房借貸)是正確的,而B(禁止當地政府建房)C(準備減少建房借貸)D(發布國內生產總值增長的預報)都與原文意思不符。
              39、【答案】[C] contribute to funding new developments
              【解析】推斷題。根據文章題干定位到第五段,題干考察的是對穩定的租賃環境的理解。A項的意思是減少注冊供應者的成本,其中成本一詞并未在文中出現,屬于無中生有。B項的意思是減少政府接介入的影響,其中政府介入并未在文中出現,屬于無中生有。B項的意思是有助于為新發展提供資金支持,其中為新發展提供資金支持對應文中的“fund new developments”;C選項中的“contribute to”(意思是有助于)對英文中的have a significant impact(意思是有重要影響),符合正解的同義復現原則,所以是正確選項。
              40、【答案】[D] stop generous funding to the housing sector
              【解析】推斷題。根據題干定位到最后一段第三行。考察的是2015年以后政府的可能性動作。A項的意思是推行更多的政策來支持住房與原文意義相反。B項的意思是重新審視大規模公共撥款的需求,與原文倒數第二段意義相違背。C項的意思是更新可負擔的住房撥款項目并沒有提到renew一詞。D項的意思是停止對住房部門的大額資助,與原文的倒數第二句相匹配,故為正確選項。
              41-45   DEGCA

               翻譯題

               大多數人會把樂觀主義定義為無盡的快樂,杯子里永遠還剩下半杯水。但是積極心理學家卻并不推崇這一觀點,認為這種快樂只是一種假象。哈佛大學教授泰勒.-哈沙爾說到:“健康的快樂主義應該切合實際”。他認為現實的樂觀主義者會盡最大的努力把事情做好,而不是簡單迷信一切事情都會向最好的方向發展。

                本-哈沙爾會通過三種練習培養樂觀態度。當他心情低落時--比如做了一次很糟糕的演講---他會告訴自己人非圣賢。他會提醒自己,并不是所有的演講都能獲得諾貝爾獎,總會有一些演講的效果不及其他的演講。接下來是重建的過程。他會分析那些效果不佳的演講,從中汲取教訓,懂得在以后的演講中哪些地方是可行的,哪些地方是不可行的。第三,要持有一種信念,即承認在生命的宏偉藍圖中,一次演講真的是微不足道。


             Section IV Writing
              Part A
              47. Directions:
              Suppose you are going to study abroad and share an apartment with John, a local student, write him an email to
              1) tell him about your living habits, and
              2) ask for advice about living there


              Dear John,
              I am Li Ming, your future roommate and a new arrival from China who is coming over here for further education. I am writing this letter to let you know about me and ask for some suggestions for my future life in America.
              First, I am a quiet person so that your keeping silent would be highly appreciated. Second, I like cooking and I wonder whether it is okay to you that I cook Chinese dish at home, because the preparation for Chinese cuisine may produce much smoke. Third, I want to buy a car but I know nothing about traffic rules in America. Would you please give me a lesson about traffic laws in US.
              Wish you reply soon.
                                                                 Yours sincerely,
                                                                 Li Ming
              Part B
              48. Directions:
              Directions:
              Write an essay based on the following chart. In your essay, you should
              1) interpret the chart, and

            2) give your comments.  

            You should write about 150 words on the ANSWER SHEET. (15 points)

             

            參考范文1
              As the bar graph indicates, both city and rural area witnessed a distinguished phenomenon in population fluctuation. Indeed, population in city increased at a breakneck speed and surpassed that of rural area during the period from 1990 to 2010 while population in rural region slightly decreased down to a scale which was close to that of city.
              What accounts for this disparity? The answer involves two factors. The first contributing factor is the substantially fast developing steps of cities in China. No one can deny that since Chinese economic reform from 1980s which mostly benefits people in city. The second reason is that Chinese farmers enjoy the harvest from new policies that are established to benefit farmers. People in rural areas are allowed to migrate for work and residence by the law and an increasing number of farmers choose to work in city and become migrant workers just because they would make much more money than ever before in city. All these are the result of urbanization.
              Based on the analyses above, we can safely draw the conclusion that the process of urbanization will continue in the years ahead, and every single Chinese benefits from the fast development of China.

             


            參考范文2
               From the graph, we can see that the urban population was growing and the rural population was declining from 1990 to 2010. The number of the urban population rose from 300 million in 1990 to about 460 million in 2000, and to about 685 million in 2010, while the rural population decreased from about 820 million in 1990 to 800 million in 2000 and to about 690 million in 2010. It's obvious that in the past two decades, the urban area witnessed a steady growth, but in the latter decade, the rural population had a remarkable decline.
              There are two reasons for this phenomenon. On one hand, the economic boom led to the regular improvement of people’s living standard, and further resulted in a steady growing urban population. On the other hand, from 2000, the countryside urbanization oriented by the government gave rise to a conspicuously declining rural population.
              In conclusion, based on the above analysis, the urban population will be growing, while the rural population will continue to drop in the future.


            分享:
            var cnzz_protocol = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? " https://" : " http://");document.write(unescape("%3Cspan id='cnzz_stat_icon_1000541169'%3E%3C/span%3E%3Cscript src='" + cnzz_protocol + "s23.#/z_stat.php%3Fid%3D1000541169' type='text/javascript'%3E%3C/script%3E"));
            A片毛片免费视频在线看 - 视频 - 在线观看 - 电影影院 - 品赏网